+

Immigration Information

Students must have a valid passport with a minimum validity of 6 months.

Visa on Arrival can be requested upon arrival at the Immigration Office in Ngurah Rai International Airport.

Visa on Arrival is available for citizens from the following countries:

1. Argentina 19. Greece 37. Norway
2. Australia 20. Hungary 38. Oman
3. Austria 21. Iceland 39. Poland
4. Bahrain 22. India 40. Portugal
5. Belgium 23. Iran 41. Qatar
6. Brazil 24. Ireland 42. Russia
7. Bulgaria 25. Italy 43. Saudi Arabia
8. Cambodia 26. Japan 44. South Africa
9. Canada 27. Kuwait 45. South Korea
10. China 28. Lao PDR 46. Spain
11. Cyprus 29. Liechtenstein 47. Suriname
12. Denmark 30. Luxemburg 48. Sweden
13. Egypt 31. Maldives 49. Switzerland
14. England 32. Malta 50. Taiwan
15. Estonia 33. Mexico 51. United Arab Emirates
16. Finland 34. Monaco 52. USA
17. France 35. Netherlands
18. Germany 36. New Zealand

Citizens from countries other than above must apply for a tourist visa from any Indonesian Embassies.

Requirements needed:

  • Reference letter from the University in Malaysia and Indonesia
  • Valid passport with a minimum of validity of 6 months
  • Return air ticket
  • Visa fee of RM170

Indonesian Embassy in Malaysia

Jl. Tun Razak No. 233,
Kuala Lumpur 50400
Phone: 03 - 2116 4000

Visa Application Procedures

Tourist Visa Application Procedures (4 months)

  • Step 1

    Documents to be submitted to the Indonesian Embassy Kuala Lumpur:

    • Completed Visa Application Form
    • Original Passport with minimum 1 year of expiry date
    • Photocopy passport and valid Malaysian visa
    • Color Photograph (2 pieces)
    • Return ticket
    • Reference letter from Limkokwing University of Creative Technology
    • Visa Fee of RM 170

    (1 – 2 weeks processing)

  • Step 2

    Visa will be process by the Immigration Department of Indonesian Embassy for approximately 1 – 14 days. Some countries will need special visa approval from Immigration Head Quarter Jakarta, which may take longer time to process.

  • Step 3

    A maximum of 2 months visa will be produced by Indonesian Embassy, students may collect their passport at the Indonesian Embassy.

  • Step 4

    Student may go to Indonesia after recieving sticker. Once in Bali, student needs to contact Limkokwing Bali Staff.

  • Step 5

    Upon arrival students are advised to buy Medical Insurance range from RM 200 per year.

  • Step 6

    Two weeks before tourist visa expired, students need to do Tourist Visa Extension at the immigration. Documents to be submitted to Immigration Office Bali:

    • Original Passport
    • Passport Copy (1 set all pages)
    • Photograph 2x3, 3x4, 4x6 (3 pieces each with red background)
    • Sponsor Identity card
    • Guarantee and statement letter
    • Sponsor’s request letter
    • Recommendation letter from Limkokwing Jakarta
    • Completed form
    • Visa Fee of IDR 510,000 or approximately RM 175

    (10 days processing)

  • Step 7

    Students may continue their stay for another 1 month. If they required to stay longer, they can Extend their visa every month, up to maximum or 4 months.

Student Visa Application Procedures (1 year)

  • Step 1

    Documents to be submitted:

    • CV (with address in Indonesia and original country)
    • Certified copies of Academic result
    • Photograph 2x3, 3x4, 4x6 (15 pieces each with red background)
    • Passport Copy (3 set all pages)
    • Medical Statement from Doctor
    • Statement letter not to work while studying
    • Statement letter will obey rules and regulation
    • Recommendation letter from their embassy
    • Limkokwing Bali International Student Administration Fee of IDR 4,000,000 (RM 1,400)

    (4 – 5 weeks processing)

  • Step 2

    After receiving the Telex Visa, student may go to the Indonesian Embassy in Malaysia to get the sticker in the passport for 1 year limited stay. There will be RM 170 fee applied at the Embassy.

  • Step 3

    Student may go to Indonesia within 14 days after recieving sticker. Once in Bali, student needs to contact Limkokwing Bali Staff and go to Head Office of Immigration in Bali within 7 days of arriving.

  • Step 4

    Documents to be submitted:

    • Telex
    • Sponsorship letter from campus
    • Identity from sponsor
    • Filled up form
    • Finger Print

    (3 weeks processing)

  • Step 5

    Limited Stay Permission will be processed within 3 weeks. Afterwards, student will get Limited Stay Permission and Blue book at the Head office of immigration in Bali

  • Step 6

    Report to District Police office to Get Report Letter From District Police Office (STM Limited Stay Permission (KITAS) & Blue Book Prepared to be submitted.

  • Step 7

    Report to Police Head Quarter To be prepared:

    • letter of application
    • passport
    • photo 4x6 (3 pieces)
    • blue book
    • Limited stay permission (KITAS)

    (process takes 3 weeks)

  • Step 8

    Student get Personal Report Statement letter (SKLD) from Police Head Quarter

  • Step 9

    Upon arrival students are advised to buy Medical Insurance range from RM 200 per year.

We will assist you

Note: Indonesia Team of Limkokwing Cyberjaya will assist students for visa matter at Indonesian Embassy, Kuala Lumpur and Limkokwing Bali Office will assist students for visa and immigration matter in Bali.

Contact Us Google+
View Mobile