+

Limkokwing’s Class of 2019 ready to design their future

26 June 2019

Limkokwing’s Class of 2019 ready to design their future

Hard work and perseverance paid off for over 30 students who were recognised and awarded for their outstanding participation in events, competitions, academia and sports at the Limkokwing University graduation on 22 June 2019.

The graduates won awards in five categories five categories namely the Tan Sri Dato’ Sri Paduka Dr. Limkokwing Award for Leadership, Tan Sri Dato’ Sri Paduka Dr. Limkokwing Award for Creativity and Innovation, Chancellor’s Award for Academic Excellence, University Colours Award for Ambassadorship, and Leaders of the Future Award.


Moulding talented global gamechangers

Thasmeer Ummer from India was delighted to receive the Tan Sri Dato’ Sri Paduka Dr. Limkokwing Award for Leadership and mentioned it’s an invaluable asset to his career. He graduated from Masters of Business Administration in Project Management.

“If you want to build your skills, Limkokwing University is just the right place to be. The multicultural environment here is magnificent. I encourage people to join the institution where I made numerous amazing friends,” Thasmeer added.

Hailing from Madagascar, Razafintsalama Onja Ny Ndrina Junior who studied Bachelor of Arts (Hons) in Banking and Finance said, “Limkowing University provided me with a great opportunity to build my confidence, enhance my public speaking skills and become the most creative individual. I enjoyed communicating with people from different countries. I am proud of what I have achieved and I hold my award with great pride. Limkokwing University has taught me how to be an excellent leader of a new world,” Junior concluded

For Njuhi Riitho from Kenya who studied Bachelor of Arts in Interior Architecture said studying at Limkokwing opened her mind to ways of understanding people from all over the world.

“Limkokwing has broadened my perspective in arts and design and opened my mind to different ways of understanding how people think and like which is important for the field that I am in,” she concluded. 

Below is a full list of award winners:

Chancellor’s Award for Academic Excellence

Chong Ruey Ke (Malaysia)
Bachelor of Arts in Interior Architecture

Tameem S/O Mohammad Azeem (Afganistan)
Bachelor of Arts (Hons) in Banking and Finance

Nur Hidayah Binti Ismail (Malaysia)
Bachelor of Art (Hons) in Professional Design (Visual Communications)

Doaa S. I. Awaja (Palestine)
Doctor of Philosophy (PHD) Management

Zuhair Alzarrug Alhammali Abouleefa (Libya)
Bachelor of Civil Engineering (Hons)


Tan Sri Limkokwing Award for Leadership

Ali Freij (Lebanon)
Bachelor of Business (Hons) in Business Administration

Charlotte Ardelle Felix (Malaysia)
Bachelor of Arts (Hons) in Professional Communication

Yousef Munther Yacoub Yousef (Jordan)
Bachelor of Civil Engineering (Hons)

Nadia Shalini (Malaysia)
Bachelor of Arts (Hons) in Fashion Design

Calvin Ho Qing Yong (Malaysia)
Bachelor (Hons) in Recording Arts

Thasmeer Ummer (India)
Master of Business Administration in Project Management

Halpewattage Pramud Kavishka Peiris (Sri Lanka)
Bachelor of Arts (Hons) Creative Imaging in Digital Photography


Tan Sri Limkokwing Award for Creativity & Innovation


Debashish Pradhan (Nepal)
Bachelor of Arts (Hons) in Industrial Design

Abdulrahman Abdulqader Mohammed Nasser (Yemen)
Bachelor of Art (Hons) in Professional Design (Visual Communications)

Maruf Hasan (United States of America)
Bachelor of Arts (Hons) in Animation

Mostafa Ashraf Hamdi Abdelsalam (Egypt)
Bachelor of Science (Hons) in Software Engineering with Multimedia Marketing

Mohammed Ibrahim Khan (Bangladesh)
Master of Business Administration in General Management

Lim Yu-Ting (Taiwan)
Bachelor of Business (Hons) in Marketing

Shaiful Nizam B Yaakob (Malaysia)
Master of Business Administration in Sport Management

Sundus Zamir (Pakistan)
Master of Business Administration in Project Management

Melita Sharon (Indonesia)
Bachelor of Arts (Hons) in Fashion Design


Award of University Colours for University Ambassadorship


Papa Amadou Sy Dieng (Senegal)
Bachelor of Business (Hons) in International Business

Rawah Saad Hammad (Iraq)
Master of Business Administration in Project Management

Ali A Mohamed Oheida (Libya)
Bachelor of Science (Hons) in Information Technology

Natasya Azad Azhqrazad (Malaysia)
Bachelor of Business (Hons) in International Business

Melika Sarmadi (Iran)
Bachelor of Arts (Hons) in Digital Film & Television

Nadir Abdul Salam (India)
Bachelor (Hons) in Recording Arts

Ahmad Khesraw Wazin (Afghanistan)
Bachelor of Science (Architectural Studies)

Mariia Ermakova (Kyrgyzstan)
Bachelor of Arts (Hons) in Broadcasting & Journalism

Razafintsalama Onja Ny Ndrina Junior (Madagascar)
Bachelor of Arts (Hons) in Banking and Finance

Sali Mohamed Ali Hunaishi (Yemen)
Bachelor of Business (Hons) in International Business

Issa Hussein (Palestine)
Bachelor Civi Engineering

Njuhi Riitho (Kenya)
Bachelor of Arts in Interior Architecture


Leaders of the Future

Chen Yi (China)
Master of Arts in International Contemporary Art & Design Practice

Mahfoodh Abobakr Mahfoodh Balfaqih (Yemen)
Bachelor of Civil Engineering

 

Find us on Facebook or Twitter.

Google+
View Mobile