+

Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) Notice for Students of Limkokwing University

Limkokwing University Group respects and is committed to the protection of your personal information and your privacy. This Personal Data Protection Notice explains how we collect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010. Please note that we may amend this Personal Data Protection Notice at any time with reasonable notice and the reference of any such amendment can be made via our website.

  • Personal Information

    1. Type of personal information

      Personal information means any information which relates to you and which was collected or provided to Limkokwing University for the purposes stated in Section 2 below.

      Your personal information may include your name, contact details, religious belief, medical details, previous examination results, academic records, information in audio and/or video format (including voice, video recording, closed-circuit television (“CCTV”) and security recording on campus premises), images (including photographs) and location tracking / GPS information.

    2. Source of personal information
      1. Student or potential student: Limkokwing University collects your personal information directly from you or indirectly from your parents, guardians and / or recruitment agents when you, your parents, guardians and / or recruitment agents send us completed enquiry, application and / or registration forms via various means, including online and physical hardcopies at public venues, seminars held at schools and / or when you, your parents / guardians and / or your recruitment agents visit our campuses. Your personal information may also be collected from cookies through the use of our website.
      2. Parent / guardian of our student or potential student: Limkokwing University collects your personal information directly from you or indirectly from your child / ward, recruitment agents when they send us completed enquiry, application and / or registration forms via various means, including online and physical hardcopies at public venues, seminars held at schools and / or when you, your child / ward and / or your recruitment agents visit our campuses. Your personal information may also be collected from cookies through the use of our website.

    3. Obligatory personal information

      All information requested for in the relevant forms is obligatory to be provided by you unless stated otherwise.
      Should you fail to provide the obligatory information, we may be unable to process your request/application and / or provide you with relevant services.

  • Purposes of Collecting and Further Processing (Including Disclosing) Your Personal Information

    1. Student or potential student: Your personal information is collected and further processed by Limkokwing University as required or permitted by law and for various academic, educational and administrative purposes, including the following:

      • To process your application for admission and thereafter to ensure continuous provision of academic and educational services to you (including recording the details of studies) and determining your academic achievements;
      • To provide ancillary services such as visa application and insurance coverage throughout your tenure of studies with us;
      • To assist you in placements, internships or attachments with third parties (where such internships, placements or attachments are required in order to complete your course);
      • To administer and communicate with you in relation to our tuition fees and other relevant payments;
      • To manage your use of our facilities and management of our events such as libraries, residences, computing facilities, graduations, alumni;
      • To operate our campuses in a manner which is physically safe, secure and befitting of health and safety requirements;
      • To conduct internal marketing analysis of student decision making patterns and choices;
      • To comply with Limkokwing University’s legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business;
      • To contact you regarding products, services, upcoming events, promotions, advertising, marketing and commercial materials which we feel may interest you;
      • To ensure that the content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and/or device; and for Limkokwing University internal records management.

    2. In particular, religious belief is processed for reporting purposes to the Ministry of Education and any other relevant authorities. Medical details are processed to assist you in your studies at Limkokwing University.

    3. Parent / guardian of our student or potential student: Your personal information is collected and further processed by Limkokwing University as required or permitted by law and for various academic, educational and administrative purposes, including the following:
      • To process the student’s application for admission;
      • To contact you in the event of emergency or accident;
      • To provide ancillary services to the student such as visa application and insurance coverage;
      • To conduct internal marketing analysis and analysis of student decision making patterns and choices;
      • To comply with Limkokwing University’s legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business;
      • To contact you regarding products, services, upcoming events, promotions, advertising, marketing and commercial materials which we feel may interest you;
      • To ensure that the content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and/or device; and for Limkokwing University internal records management.
  • Exceptions to Prohibition on Disclosure of Student Records or Student Record Information

    1. Disclosure to meet Legal Obligations
      Information may be released by the Director, Student Admission, or approved delegate, where appropriate on advice of the University Solicitor, to the extent permitted or required by law.

      While there may be some variation in the laws of particular jurisdictions and the release of information they require or authorise, examples of release to meet legal obligations may include release as follows:

      • In response to a subpoena or search warrant;
      • To cooperate with authorities undertaking an investigation of a breach of the law including the criminal law;
      • In response to a request from an ombudsman or a request under the freedom of information legislation;
      • To an external person or body authorised to act on behalf of the University;
      • To a government department or agency pursuant to legislation relating to the funding of the University;
      • To relevant bodies administering social service benefits or immigration permits;
      • To professional registration bodies to establish the entitlement of graduates to practise; and
      • To the extent required by any other present or future laws in the jurisdiction.

      Responsibility
      Registry: Manager, Admission and Exam Unit
      Limkokwing University of Creative Technology

    2. Disclosure in Emergencies
      Student record information may be released in the event of an accident or an emergency or where Limkokwing University believes the use or disclosure of the information is necessary to respond to, lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to a student’s life, health, safety or welfare or a serious threat to the health, safety or welfare of the public.

      Student record information may also be released where the student becomes incompetent to manage his/her affairs, on the authority of a power of attorney, or of a parent or guardian in the case of a minor, or of a legal guardian.

      In such circumstances personal information may be released to the police, medical or hospital personnel, civil emergency services, the student’s legal representative or nominated emergency contact person or such other person where the University reasonably believes this would assist to address the identified threat.

      It is essential to establish the credentials of any person to whom information is to be released , and to obtain authority to release the information from the Director, Student Admission (or approved delegate) unless to do so would cause unreasonable delay in the circumstances. If the Director, Student Admission (or approved delegate) is unavailable, authority to release may be obtained from the Director, Student and Community Services or the University Solicitor.

      Responsibility
      Registry: Manager, Admission and Exam Unit
      Limkokwing University of Creative Technology

  • Use of Information within the University

    1. Use by Staff
      Information relevant to the conduct and administration of University functions, e.g. teaching and research, library and information technology services, student parking, fee collection, and access and student conduct may be accessed by and communicated to staff responsible for or involved in the conduct of such functions.

      Where a student has, in writing, asked a staff member to provide the student with a reference, the student’s records may be made available to the staff member in question.

      Responsibility
      Faculty, Programme Leader, Year Leader
      Limkokwing University of Creative Technology

    2. Disclosure to Student Bodies
      Student contact addresses, telephone numbers and other information collected by the University may, at the discretion of the Director, Student Admission, or approved delegate, be provided to properly constituted student associations of the University to facilitate the conduct of student elections; data is provided only in hardcopy format , solely for the purposes of providing a Role for a specific Student Association election, and will consist of ID, Family Name, First Name, and campus.

      Responsibility
      Faculty, Programme Leader, Year Leader
      Limkokwing University of Creative Technology

    3. Disclosure with Student Authorisation
      In accordance with this policy students may access any personal information that Limkokwing University holds about them subject to any exceptions in relevant legislation. The University will also release to organisations providing practical experience, clinical placements and the like such personal information as is needed to secure the relevant experiential opportunity. The University may also release information on tuition fees and academic progress to third parties authorised by students. Requests for access to, or release of, personal information should be made in writing to the Manager, Student Admission, or approved delegate at Limkokwing campus.

      Responsibility
      Registry: Manager, Admission and Exam Unit
      Limkokwing University of Creative Technology

Google+
View Mobile